Thursday, June 24, 2010

My Generation(s)!

W00t! New line is out!


Generations Drift and WFC Prime. War for Cybertron (from the just released game, not waffle and fried chicken). And just like my ARC kit, my SGCollect Drift kit is still sitting on a shelf, unassembled *facepalm*. Very cool stuff, based on these figures alone. Relatively lotsa parts and joints for deluxes. I haven't found Hubcap tho', the red hot rod roadster, looking forward to that. Leader Starscream (ROTF) and Voyager Seaspray looks good too. The Power Core Combiners looked like crap tho'.

And as of posting these just saw early pics of Reissue Piranacon. Good times. Except for my wallet.

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Ba Weep Grana...

W00t! G1 Wreckgar! I've been working on my '86 movie toys and stumbled on this guy while browsing ebay. I even knew the dealer from forums and previous deals. So i hit the BIN button even when i'm not currently in the market for the old stuff (considering there's some current stuff i wanted to catch up on). The stickers are pretty worn but it's in decent shape. Never had him as a kid (plus the fact he's kinda goofy-looking) but the Animated version was pretty cool so i was kinda hankering for this version.


So, yeah. Just need Scourge and Gnaw to complete the '86 movie cast. And Cyclonus and Springer since the ones i have are KOs. Don't judge me!

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

DIABEETUS

Seen pics of this guy for awhile (almost a year i think) and thanks to Takatomy it's finally released: Animated Blackout. Tho he appeared only for lil bit in the season 3 opener, he's kinda popular with a following from the '07 movie. The design and transformation is very similar to the movie version, which is not a bad thing.


Proportions in robot mode is similar to guys like Bulkhead and Lugnut. And like Lugnut the weapon forms the rear end of the alt mode. Fans got a kick out of seeing 1st pics of this guys head design which resembles Wilford Brimley (known in the US for his work as a diabetes spokesperson but otherwise is notable for his role in John Carpenter's The Thing).